Education and Research
2011
Master of Ceramics, National Centre for Ceramic Studies Wales, Cardiff School of Art and Design, University of Wales Institute, UK (2010-2011 Fulbright Award).
2009
Master of Fine Arts, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA
2001
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Ceramics & Sculpture), Minor in Art History, cum laude, School of Art and Design, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, Alfred, New York, USA
Solo Exhibitions
2015
(de)composition: man, University of New South Wales, Australia
2013
(de)composition: lovers, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2012
Made in Japan, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2010
100 Flowers Campaign, Monarch Contemporary, Seattle, Washington, USA
(de)composition, Monarch Contemporary, Seattle, Washington
The Fragmented Figure, Georgetown Arts Center Gallery, Seattle, Washington
2009
(de)composition, 3D4M Gallery, Seattle, Washington
2006
Untitled (Bodies and Babies), Mixed Media Installation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne, Australia
Untitled (Bones and Babies), Sculpture, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne Minds Studio, Mixed Media Installation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne
2005
Culture Undefined, Indoor/ Outdoor Installation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne
2004
Is Purity Possible? Neutron Gallery, Kyoto, Japan
2001
Impulse, Holmes Auditorium, Alfred, New York, USA
Celebratory Cycles, Snodgrass Room, Alfred, New York
Star Maps, Scholes Library, Alfred, New York
Group Exhibitions
2019
Enucleo II, Rosny Barn, Tasmania, Australia
Decolonizing Clay, panel exhibition, Australian Ceramics Triennial, Princess Wharf, Tasmania, Australia
2018
Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture, Juniper Hall, Sydney, Australia
Watermark, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2018 Biennial North Queensland Ceramic Awards, Pinnacles Gallery, North Queensland, Australia
Wedged, Art Est, Sydney, Australia
Table Talk 2018, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Greenway Art Prize, Art Est, Sydney, Australia
2014
Made by Hand, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia
2013
Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, NSW, Australia
Enucleo, 146 Artspace, Hobart, TAS, Australia
Enucleo, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS, Australia
Sculpture by the Sea, Aarhus, Denmark
Solid Grounds II, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sculpture, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Quietude, Nightingale Gallery, Eastern Oregon University, La Grande, Oregon, USA
A.R.P. exhibition, coinciding with Art Month, Sydney, NSW, Australia
2012
Beyond Borders, coinciding with NCECA, ArtXchange, Seattle, WA
2011
6th World Ceramic Biennale 2011 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition, Korea
7th International Biannual of Ceramics, City of Kapfenberg, Austria.
Materials-Process-Concept, National Centre for Ceramic Studies Wales, Cardiff School of Art and Design, University of Wales Institute, United Kingdom
Craft in the Bay Summer Show, Makers Guild in Wales, Craft in the Bay, Cardiff, UK
Global Scholars Symposium (Churchill, Clarendon, Commonwealth, Fulbright, Marshall and Rhodes scholars) University of Oxford, Rhodes House, England, UK
2010
BAM Biennial: Clay Throwdown!, Bellevue Arts Museum, Bellevue, WA
Pratt Artist-in-Resident Exhibition, Pratt Gallery, Seattle, WA
25th Annual Tallahassee International, FSU Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL
Post-Glass Video Festival, commencing at Heller Gallery, New York, NY
Evolving Structures, Chehalem Cultural Center, Newberg, OR
Contemporary Clay Biennial, Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO
Toronto Arts & Fashion Week, Studio City, Toronto, Canada
ArtXchange Artists Show, Seattle City Hall, Seattle, WA
To Die For, Projects Gallery, NCECA, Philadelphia, PA
Second Annual National Juried Cup Exhibition, Lux Center for the Arts, Lincoln, NE
Clay? III: Biennial Ceramics Exhibition, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA
10th Annual National Juried Cup Show, Kent State Univ, Downtown Gallery, Kent, OH
Eight Fluid Ounces 2010, Louisiana State University: School of Art Glassell Gallery, Shaw Center for the Arts, Baton Rouge, LA
2009
5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition Foundation, Korea
Beyond the Brickyard, juried by Patti Warashina, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT
2nd Lillstreet International, Drink: Functional Forms for Every Libation, Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL
Craft Forms 2009: 15th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Craft, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA
Emerging Artists Exchange, Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA
(de)constructing men, ArtsWest Gallery, Seattle, WA
University of Washington MFA Thesis Exhibition, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA
American/Asian: A Tale of New Cultures, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA
36th National Juried Photography Competition, Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA
2008
A Show of Heads, Limner Gallery, Hudson, New York
MFA Candidate Exhibition, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle, Washington
Second Year Graduate Show, 3D4M Gallery, Seattle, Washington
Flashforward, Coupling VI, Ouch My Eye, Seattle, Washington
First Year Graduate Show, Ceramic Metal Arts Gallery, Seattle, Washington
2006
End of Year Exhibition, Wall Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
Symbiotics, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
In The Beginning… Chapel on Station Gallery, Box Hill, Australia
Defining Spaces, Outdoor Public Sculpture Show, Moreland, Victoria, Australia
Sidney Myer Fund International Ceramics Award (juried exhibition), Shepparton Art Gallery, Shepparton, Australia
2003
Studies, Kei Studio, Kadomashi, Osaka, Japan
2002
2002 Tokyo- New York Amateur Ceramic Art Competition, New York City, New York
Residencies, Commissions and Awards
2015
Artist-in-Resident, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
2014
ArtStart Grant, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney, Australia
2013
Artist-in-Resident, National Art School, Sydney, Australia Artist-in-Resident, Godsbanen, Aarhus, Denmark
Artist-in-Resident, Guldagergaard, Skælskør, Denmark
NSW Artists’ Grant Program, National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA), Australia
2012
New Work- Visual Arts Grant, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney, Australia
Artist in Resident, Artist Residency Program (A.R.P), Sydney, Australia
Finalist for the 2012 Sidney Myer Fund Australian Ceramic Award, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, Australia
2011
Honorable Mention, 6th World Ceramic Biennale 2011 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition Foundation, Korea
2010
Fulbright Full Grant 2010-2011, US-UK Fulbright Commission
Individual Artist Project Grant, 4Culture, Seattle, WA
Artist in Resident, 911 Media Arts Center, Seattle, WA
smART Ventures Grant, Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, Seattle, WA
2009
Artist-in-Resident, PONCHO scholarship, Pratt Fine Art Center, Seattle, WA
Honorable Mention, 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition Foundation, Korea
2008
Graduate Student Travel Award, Graduate School Fund for Excellence and Innovation, University of Washington, Seattle
Nominee, 2009 Dedalus Foundation Fellowship, Dedalus Foundation, NY, New York
Kottler-Noritake Scholarship Award, University of Washington Scholarship for Scholars Award, University of Washington
2007
Top Graduate Recruitment Scholarship, University of Washington
2006
Finalist for the Toyota Community Spirit Artist Travel Award, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Port Melbourne, Australia
Nominee, Spirit of Moonee Valley Award: Arts and Culture, City of Moonee Valley, Australia
Finalist, In the Beginning…(exhibition), Chapel on Station Gallery, Australia
Sculpture Commission, Moonee Valley Council, Commonwealth Games, Moonee Valley, Australia
2005-06
Artist in Resident, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne, Australia
2002
Finalist, Tokyo-New York Amateur Ceramic Art Competition, New York City, New York
2001
Alfred University Presidents Dinner, Alfred, New York