CV

Arun Sharma- CV (pdf)

 

Education and Research

2011

Master of Ceramics, National Centre for Ceramic Studies Wales, Cardiff School of Art and Design, University of Wales Institute, UK (2010-2011 Fulbright Award).

2009

Master of Fine Arts, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA

2001

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Ceramics & Sculpture), Minor in Art History, cum laude, School of Art and Design, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, Alfred, New York, USA

 

Solo Exhibitions

2013

(de)composition: lovers, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2012

Made in Japan, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2010

100 Flowers Campaign, Monarch Contemporary, Seattle, Washington, USA

(de)composition, Monarch Contemporary, Seattle, Washington

The Fragmented Figure, Georgetown Arts Center Gallery, Seattle, Washington

2009

(de)composition, 3D4M Gallery, Seattle, Washington

2006

Untitled (Bodies and Babies), Mixed Media Installation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne, Australia

Untitled (Bones and Babies), Sculpture, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne Minds Studio, Mixed Media Installation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne

2005

Culture Undefined, Indoor/ Outdoor Installation, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne

2004

Is Purity Possible? Neutron Gallery, Kyoto, Japan

2001

Impulse, Holmes Auditorium, Alfred, New York, USA

Celebratory Cycles, Snodgrass Room, Alfred, New York

Star Maps, Scholes Library, Alfred, New York

 

Group Exhibitions

2013

Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi, NSW, Australia

Enucleo, 146 Artspace, Hobart, TAS, Australia

Enucleo, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS, Australia

Sculpture by the Sea, Aarhus, Denmark

Solid Grounds II, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Sculpture Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Quietude, Nightingale Gallery, Eastern Oregon University, La Grande, Oregon, USA

A.R.P. exhibition, coinciding with Art Month, Sydney, NSW, Australia

2012

Beyond Borders, coinciding with NCECA, ArtXchange, Seattle, WA

2011

6th World Ceramic Biennale 2011 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition, Korea

7th International Biannual of Ceramics, City of Kapfenberg, Austria.

Materials-Process-Concept, National Centre for Ceramic Studies Wales, Cardiff School of Art and Design, University of Wales Institute, United Kingdom

Craft in the Bay Summer Show, Makers Guild in Wales, Craft in the Bay, Cardiff, UK

Global Scholars Symposium (Churchill, Clarendon, Commonwealth, Fulbright, Marshall and Rhodes scholars) University of Oxford, Rhodes House, England, UK

2010

BAM Biennial: Clay Throwdown!, Bellevue Arts Museum, Bellevue, WA

Pratt Artist-in-Resident Exhibition, Pratt Gallery, Seattle, WA

25th Annual Tallahassee International, FSU Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL

Post-Glass Video Festival, commencing at Heller Gallery, New York, NY

Evolving Structures, Chehalem Cultural Center, Newberg, OR

Contemporary Clay Biennial, Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO

Toronto Arts & Fashion Week, Studio City, Toronto, Canada

ArtXchange Artists Show, Seattle City Hall, Seattle, WA

To Die For, Projects Gallery, NCECA, Philadelphia, PA

Second Annual National Juried Cup Exhibition, Lux Center for the Arts, Lincoln, NE

Clay? III: Biennial Ceramics Exhibition, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA

10th Annual National Juried Cup Show, Kent State Univ, Downtown Gallery, Kent, OH

Eight Fluid Ounces 2010, Louisiana State University: School of Art Glassell Gallery, Shaw Center for the Arts, Baton Rouge, LA

2009

5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition Foundation, Korea

Beyond the Brickyard, juried by Patti Warashina, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT

2nd Lillstreet International, Drink: Functional Forms for Every Libation, Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL

Craft Forms 2009: 15th International Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Craft, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA

Emerging Artists Exchange, Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle, WA

(de)constructing men, ArtsWest Gallery, Seattle, WA

University of Washington MFA Thesis Exhibition, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA

American/Asian: A Tale of New Cultures, ArtXchange Gallery, Seattle, WA

36th National Juried Photography Competition, Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA

2008

A Show of Heads, Limner Gallery, Hudson, New York

MFA Candidate Exhibition, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle, Washington

Second Year Graduate Show, 3D4M Gallery, Seattle, Washington

Flashforward, Coupling VI, Ouch My Eye, Seattle, Washington

First Year Graduate Show, Ceramic Metal Arts Gallery, Seattle, Washington

2006

End of Year Exhibition, Wall Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

Symbiotics, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

In The Beginning… Chapel on Station Gallery, Box Hill, Australia

Defining Spaces, Outdoor Public Sculpture Show, Moreland, Victoria, Australia

Sidney Myer Fund International Ceramics Award (juried exhibition), Shepparton Art Gallery, Shepparton, Australia

2003

Studies, Kei Studio, Kadomashi, Osaka, Japan

2002

2002 Tokyo- New York Amateur Ceramic Art Competition, New York City, New York

 

Residencies, Commissions and Awards

2014

ArtStart Grant, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney, Australia

2013

Artist-in-Resident, National Art School, Sydney, Australia Artist-in-Resident, Godsbanen, Aarhus, Denmark

Artist-in-Resident, Guldagergaard, Skælskør, Denmark

NSW Artists’ Grant Program, National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA), Australia

2012

New Work- Visual Arts Grant, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney, Australia

Artist in Resident, Artist Residency Program (A.R.P), Sydney, Australia

Finalist for the 2012 Sidney Myer Fund Australian Ceramic Award, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, Australia

2011

Honorable Mention, 6th World Ceramic Biennale 2011 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition Foundation, Korea

2010

Fulbright Full Grant 2010-2011, US-UK Fulbright Commission

Individual Artist Project Grant, 4Culture, Seattle, WA

Artist in Resident, 911 Media Arts Center, Seattle, WA

smART Ventures Grant, Seattle Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, Seattle, WA

2009

Artist-in-Resident, PONCHO scholarship, Pratt Fine Art Center, Seattle, WA

Honorable Mention, 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 Korea (CEBIKO) International Competition, World Ceramic Exposition Foundation, Korea

2008

Graduate Student Travel Award, Graduate School Fund for Excellence and Innovation, University of Washington, Seattle

Nominee, 2009 Dedalus Foundation Fellowship, Dedalus Foundation, NY, New York

Kottler-Noritake Scholarship Award, University of Washington Scholarship for Scholars Award, University of Washington

2007

Top Graduate Recruitment Scholarship, University of Washington

2006

Finalist for the Toyota Community Spirit Artist Travel Award, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Port Melbourne, Australia

Nominee, Spirit of Moonee Valley Award: Arts and Culture, City of Moonee Valley, Australia

Finalist, In the Beginning…(exhibition), Chapel on Station Gallery, Australia

Sculpture Commission, Moonee Valley Council, Commonwealth Games, Moonee Valley, Australia

2005-06

Artist in Resident, Incinerator Arts Complex, Melbourne, Australia

2002

Finalist, Tokyo-New York Amateur Ceramic Art Competition, New York City, New York

2001

Alfred University Presidents Dinner, Alfred, New York

 

 

CV